Draft lottery draw set for April 18

Aaron Vickers2015 Draft Center

The right to the first overall selection in the 2015 NHL Draft will be determined in seven days.

The 2015 NHL Draft Lottery will take place on Saturday, April 18 at 8 p.m. ET.

The results of the lottery, a weighted system used to determine the selection order in the first round for the 14 teams that failed to qualify for the Stanley Cup Playoffs, will be broadcast live on CBC and TVA Sports in Canada and NBC in the USA.

The National Hockey League changed the lottery format in August, adjusting the odds of winning the first overall selection. The 10 highest-finishing non-playoff teams will receive higher odds of winning than they received in previous years. Conversely, the four lowest-finishing teams receive lower odds.

No. Team Odds of WinningOdds of HoldingOdds of Moving Down
1Buffalo Sabres20.0%20.0%80.0%
2Arizona Coyotes13.5%20.0%66.5%
3Edmonton Oilers11.5%33.5%55.0%
4Toronto Maple Leafs9.5%45.0%45.5%
5Carolina Hurricanes8.5%54.5%37.0%
6New Jersey Devils7.5%63.0%29.5%
7Philadelphia Flyers6.5%70.5%23.0%
8Columbus Blue Jackets6.0%77.0%17.0%
9San Jose Sharks5.0%83.0%12.0%
10Colorado Avalanche3.5%88.0%8.5%
11Florida Panthers3.0%91.5%5.5%
12Dallas Stars2.5%94.5%3.0%
13Los Angeles Kings2.0%97.0%1.0%
14Boston Bruins1.0%99.0%0.0%